Resume

2021
STUDY
Advanced Mentored Studies, Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO
Instructor: Enrique Martinez Celaya
Lodestar School of Art Residency, Cregg, Ireland
PUBLICATION
West Marin Review
Point Reyes Station, CA
Vol.10 2020 watercolor “Meadow Face” & watercolor/ink “Walkers”

2019
Paintings by Jenny Long 
Gallery at Grass Valley Courtyard Suites, CA

2018
STUDY
Advanced Painting Critique and Conversations Workshop, Culver City, CA
Instructor: Enrique Martinez Celaya
Vermont Studio Center Residency, Johnson, VT

2017
Morris Graves Foundation Residency
Advanced Mentored Study Program, Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO
Instructor: Enrique Martinez Celaya

2016
STUDY
Advanced Mentored Study Program Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO
Instructor: Enrique Martinez Celaya
Vermont Studio Center Residency, Johnson, VT

2015
INVITATIONAL GROUP SHOW
Self: Beyond the Face Red Dot Gallery, Sacramento, CA Curator: Robert-Jean Ray
STUDY
Advanced Mentored Study Program, Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO
Instructor: Enrique Martinez Celaya
PUBLICATION
West Marin Review
Point Reyes Station, CA Vol.6 2015 ink/watercolor “Walk”

2014
GROUP SHOW
Bold Expressions, Sacramento Fine Arts Center, Carmichael, CA Juror: Robert-Jean Ray
Micro Visions Smaller Than Small, Red Dot Gallery, Sacramento, CA Curator: Robert Ray
STUDY
Vermont Studio Center Residency, Johnson, VT

2013
ONE-PERSON SHOW
New Work Loft Gallery, 2110 K Street, Sacramento, CA Curator: Robert Ray
GROUP SHOW
Myths, Legends and Prophecies 2110 Gallery, Sacramento, CA Curator: Robert Ray
STUDY
Studio Painting Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO Instructor: Enrique Martinez Celaya


2012 – 1977

SELECTED JURIED EXHIBITIONS

2012
Human Voice: the Human Presence in Art Gallery 2110, Sacramento, CA Curator: Robert Ray

2011
Findings Temporary Contemporary Gallery, Sacramento, CA Curator: Robert Ray

2010
National Juried Exhibition ACCI Gallery, Berkeley, CA Juror: Maria Medua
Roseville Arts Juried Membership Exhibition, Roseville, CA Jurors: Pamela Skinner
and Gwenna Howard.

2009
Wide Open National Exhibition, Sebastopol Center for the Arts, CA Juror: Philip E. Linhares
Small Works, Miniatures and Maquettes John Natsoulas Gallery, Davis, CA

2008
3rd Annual National Exhibition Axis Gallery, Sacramento, CA — Juror’s award Juror: Philip E. Linhares
Art & Impermanence Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Sebastopol, CA Juror: Alison Bing

2006
25th National Print Exhibition Silvermine Guild Galleries, New Canaan, CT Juror: Kathy Caraccio
Journeys Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Sebastopol, CA Juror: Kent Rupp
The Body: Human Figure as Subject Fetterly Gallery, Vallejo, CA — Juror’s award Juror: Gary Stutler
Small Works Arts Council of Sonoma County, Santa Rosa, CA Juror: Chester Arnold

2005
Face Value National Juried Exhibition, Assoc. Artists of Winston-Salem, NC Juror: Marc Pachter
Brush with Art 14th Havre de Grace International, Havre de Grace, MD Juror: Stephen Bennett Phillips

2004
Paperwork In, On and Of Paper Foundry Art Centre, St. Charles, MO Juror: Ben Cameron
29th Annual Juried Fine Arts Exhibition Mills Pond House, St. James, NY Juror: Donald Kuspit
Bold Expressions International Open, Northern California Arts, Carmichael, CA Juror: Cynthia Hurley
Heart to Heart National Exhibition, Indian Valley Artists, Novato, CA Jurors: Chester Arnold & Debra Lehane
Small Works Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Sebastopol, CA Juror: Frances McCormack
Revealed Santa Cruz Mountains Art Center, Ben Lomond, CA Juror: Linda Pope
Expressions West 2004 Coos Art Museum, Coos Bay, OR Juror: James Mattingly
National Prize Show Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA Juror: Robert Fitzpatrick
19th Annual Juried Show Gallery Route One, Pt. Reyes, CA Juror: Marian Parmenter
Drawing From Women Gallery of Virginia Commonwealth Univ., School of the Arts, Doha, Qatar
Juror: Karl Burkheimer

2003
La Petite XI National Exhibition Alder Gallery, Coburg, OR Juror: Dena E. Brown
2003 National Juried Exhibition Artisans Gallery, Mill Valley, CA Juror: Marian Parmenter
Works on Paper ‘03 Millikin University, Decatur, IL Juror: Alison Hatcher
Passageways Sebastopol Center for the Arts, Sebastopol, CA Juror: Suzanne Lacke
Time and Transcendence Santa Cruz Mountains Art Center, Ben Lomond, CA Juror: Hardy Hanson

2001
Of the Human Artists Contemporary Gallery, Sacramento, CA Juror: Robert-Jean Ray

1996
Liberation By Seeing-Transmission American School of Japanese Arts, Santa Rosa, CA

1995
Biennial Lifelines Figurative Exhibition Mendocino Arts Center, Mendocino, CA

1992
Sierra Visuals ‘92 Nevada County Arts Council, Grass Valley, CA

1986
An Exhibition of Nevada County Artists Nevada County National Bank, Grass Valley, CA

SELECTED ONE-PERSON SHOWS

2011
Findings Temporary Contemporary Gallery, Sacramento, CA Curator: Robert Ray

2008
Paintings by Jenny Long, California Organics/Organic Grill, Nevada City, CA

2007
Paintings by Jenny Long, Coffee Town, Grass Valley, CA

2006
December Jason’s Studio Cafe, Grass Valley, CA

2002
Outside Step East-West Galleries, Auburn, CA

1991
Mythic Images Micro-Gallery, Nevada City, CA

1977
A Show of the Months Herb Shop, Nevada City, CA

SELECTED GROUP SHOWS

2009
2020 Vision Summer Thyme, Grass Valley, CA
Figurative Show AS IF Studio, Grass Valley, CA
Small Works in the Foothills AS IF Studios, Grass Valley, CA

1977-2003
Exhibits in Nevada County, CA: Grimblefinger Upstairs Gallery, Artists Guild, Gallery ll, Miner’s Foundry, St. Joseph’s Cultural Center, North Colombia Schoolhouse Cultural Center

GRANTS

1977
Visual Arts Assistance Grant, California Arts Council

EDUCATION/STUDIES

2012
Critical Painting Studio Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO
Instructor: Enrique Martinez Celaya

2011
Summer Workshop Whale & Star Miami, FL
Instructors: Enrique Martinez Celaya, Daniel Siedell, Gean Moreno

2010
Summer Workshop Whale & Star Miami, FL
Instructors: Enrique Martinez Celaya, Daniel Siedell

2009
Critical Practice Painting Studio Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO
Instructor: Enrique Martinez Celaya

2007
Painting & Meaning Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO
Instructor: Enrique Martinez Celaya

2006
The Artist: Theory and Philosophy Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO
Instructor: Enrique Martinez Celaya

2005
Printmaking/monotype Grass Valley, CA
Instructor: Howard Levine

2003
Tempera-Technique and Theory New York City, NY
Instructor: Ophrah Shemesh
John Woolman School, Nevada City, CA